Essential Grooming
& Wellness · Santee, CA

Dog grooming

Full grooms, finished by hand.

Baths from $40 and full grooms from $75, with the nails, ears and glands already in the price. Every cut is scissor-finished by groomers with more than a century of combined experience.

A white doodle freshly groomed on the table, wearing a bandana.

No add-on menu

The nails, ears and glands are already in the price.

Plenty of salons quote you a bath, then charge separately for the nails, then the ears, then the glands. Ours come together. The price you book is the price you pay.

Bath & blow-dry
Full brush out
Nail trim
Ear cleaning
Anal glands, if needed
Sanitary & paw-pad shave
Feet trim, if needed
Cologne, bandana or bows

Prices

Prices, by size.

Grooming is by appointment. Every price is a starting price — the final cost depends on your dog’s breed and the condition of their coat.

Not sure which size to book? Give us a call and we will tell you which one fits your dog before you book anything.

Bath

No haircut. A full clean-up from nose to tail, with the extras already in the price.

What’s included
  • Bath and blow-dry
  • Full brush out
  • Nail trim
  • Sanitary and paw-pad shave
  • Feet trim, if needed
  • Ears wiped
  • Anal glands, if needed
  • Cologne and a bandana or bows
Smallfrom $40
Mediumfrom $55
Largefrom $65
Extra largefrom $95
Book a bath
Most booked

Bath & Haircut

The full groom. Everything in the Bath, plus a whole-body haircut finished by hand.

What’s included
  • Everything in the Bath
  • Whole-body haircut in your dog’s breed style, or the length you ask for
  • Finished by hand with scissors, not just clippers
  • Face, feet and tail shaped to match
  • Cologne and a bandana or bows
Smallfrom $75
Mediumfrom $85
Largefrom $130
Book a full groom

Wash & Go

One wash, towel dry, done. A quick freshen-up between full grooms.

What’s included
  • One wash with towel dry (your dog goes home damp)
  • Add a blow-dry for $10
  • No nails, ears or glands — add those as walk-in extras
  • Prefer to do it yourself? See the $20 self-serve wash
Small$20
Medium$25
Large$30
Extra large$35
Book a wash & go

Add-ons & extras

Added to any bath or groom.

Premium spa bath upgrade teeth, conditioner, paw butter, blueberry facial$20
Teeth brushing no scaling$10
Furminator de-shed small$20
Furminator de-shed medium$25
Furminator de-shed large$35
Brush out small / medium / large$10 / $15 / $20
Whole face trim small / medium / large$10 / $15 / $20
Haunch trim$20
Flea shampoo not a dip$10
Skunk shampoo$10
Mud treatment$10
Blueberry facial · conditioner$5 each

We also sell Vectra, a 30-day flea and tick treatment, for $25 in the salon. We do not offer de-matting or hand-stripping.

An apricot poodle with a hand-scissored rounded head and clean finish.
A small white dog with a neat face trim and a bow on its head.

How we work

Every groom is shaped by hand.

We are knowledgeable in all breed cuts. Our team is proficient in finishing every groom by hand, so the head is rounded, the feet are tidy and the whole dog looks like someone took their time. Because when it comes to your dog, the details matter.

Tell us how you like your dog to look when you drop off, or bring a photo. If your dog is nervous, say so — we work at their pace.

Good to know

Questions people ask.

Which size should I book for my dog?
Size is based on your dog’s breed, weight and coat rather than a strict weight chart. If you are not sure, call us on (619) 334-1070 and we will tell you which one to book before you pay anything.
My dog is matted. Can you help?
We do not offer de-matting or hand-stripping. We do offer a brush out, and for heavy shedding a Furminator treatment. Call us and describe the coat — we will tell you honestly what we can do before you book.
Do I need to bring vaccination records?
No. We do not require vaccination records to book or to be seen.
Is a deposit required?
No. We do not take deposits for grooming appointments.
What happens if I need to cancel?
Just let us know at least 24 hours ahead and there is no charge. Cancelling inside 24 hours carries a $25 fee, because that slot usually cannot be filled.
How do I pay?
We accept all major payment methods except Venmo and Zelle.
Where every paw is essential.

Let’s get your dog on the books.

Book online in about a minute, or call and talk to someone in the shop. Either way you will get a straight answer on price before anything starts.

Call Book Now